Memorandum and Order for Trusteeship-Chicago District Council
[…] The language of the LIUNA Constitution mirrors that of the LMRDA provision. LIUNA Constitution, art. IX, sec. 7.

The Complaint alleges generally that a trusteeship is necessary to rid the District Council of the influence of organized crime. The EDP permits LIUNA to impose a trusteeship over a subordinate body of LIUNA to correct mismanagement and corruption caused by individuals’ barred conduct, including knowingly associating with organized crimes

2Section 462 of the LMRDA provides:

Trusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and bylaws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organizations.

3″barred conduct” includes: ( I ) committing any racketeering act as defined under RICO; (2) knowingly associating with a member or associate of LCN; (3) knowingly permitting LCN

8